Menu

Privacy Policy

Kenton Theatre Privacy Policy

Who we are

The Kenton Theatre in Henley-on-Thames is not for profit and run by a charitable trust.  Our purpose is to promote and advance education through the encouragement of the arts and to provide a community facility for a variety of entertainment.

Our registered address is New Street, Henley-on-Thames, Oxon, RG9 2BP.  Telephone 01491 575698.  Website www.kentontheatre.co.uk.  Charity number 253021.

Our responsibilities

This policy explains why and how we collect and use the information we hold about you, patrons of our theatre.

We are committed to giving you control over and protecting the information you entrust to us.  We comply with UK data protection laws.

If you have any questions please contact us – you will find contact details below.

This policy explains

  • your rights
  • why we hold information about you
  • what we hold
  • what we do with it
  • how we handle it
  • your debit and credit card information
  • keeping your records up to date
  • if you have questions
  • what to do if you have any concerns or complaints
  • how to be removed from our database
  • CCTV
  • Cookies
  • How to contact us

Your rights

You have the right

  • To be informed about how what data we hold about you and how we use it
  • To have a copy of the information if you wish and to correct or erase it
  • To limit or object to processing.

Why we hold information about you

We hold information about you in order to process your ticket purchases, keep you up to date about the shows you are attending, in case of cancellation for example, and informed about the Theatre’s activities, by email or by post.  When you buy a ticket you are entering into a contract with us and so we need to record and retain your details.  When you register with us, you are asking us to send you details of our shows.  We therefore have a legitimate interest in maintaining this information.

What we hold

We hold only the information you give us relating to your registration or purchase and payment.  This can comprise name, contact details – address, telephone number, email address and contact preferences, show preferences, gift aid, historical order records, financial records relating to the processing and date of birth.  On your first contact with us we ask if you would like to receive information from us by post and/or email about our future activities.  We do not hold sensitive personal information.

What we do with it

We use the information only in relation to your interaction with the Theatre.  We use it for our own marketing purposes (informing you about our activities) only and do not disclose or sell it to any third party.  There is always an unsubscribe facility included in emails we send you.

How we handle it

Your information is held in an industry-standard ticketing system called Spektrix.  We require Spektrix to comply strictly with our instructions and with data protection laws.

When you visit our website, we collect information about how you interact with our content and when we send you an email we keep a record of which ones you have opened and which links you have clicked on.  This enables us to send you information we think may be of interest to you and to improve our services.  We keep the data to make future purchases easy for you and to comply with legal, accounting or booking requirements.  Should you object to any personal information being held, your objection will be stored against your record on our system so that we can comply with your requests.

When you interact with us, or use any of our pages on social media sites, such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, YouTube and so on, we may collect information about you which could include personal data: for example, when you “Like” a post on our Facebook page, or “Follow” us on Twitter. Those sites will also have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal data.

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures, including encryption, to protect your personal data.

Your debit and credit card information

If you use a credit or debit card for your transaction, we will ensure that it is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

If you wish, you may store your card details for future use.  This too is undertaken according to the above standard so that none of our staff members are able to see your full card number.  We never store your three- or four-digit security code.

Keeping your records up to date

Please let us know if any of your information changes.  You can change your record yourself online or by contacting or visiting the Theatre (see contact details below).  Whenever you make a purchase in person, we will check with you that your details are accurate.

If you have questions

If you would like further information about how we handle your information, please email the General Manager at generalmanager@kentontheatre.co.uk or call the Box Office at the number below.

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

What to do if you have any concerns or complaints

We will do our best to ensure that you are satisfied with how we handle your data but, if you have any concerns or cause for complaint, please contact us immediately and we will do all we can to put the matter right.  First email the generalmanager@kentontheatre.co.uk or call the Box Office.  Any objections you make to any processing of your data will be stored against your record so that we can comply with your requests.  We will inform the Information Commissioner of any formal complaints we receive.

You are also able to report your concern to the Information Commissioner.  This link explains their role and how to contact them https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

How to be removed from our database

You may be removed from our database at any time.  You can do this yourself by visiting our website www.kentontheatre.co.uk or you can contact us on the telephone, in writing or in person at the theatre.  Our contact details are below.

CCTV

We use CCTV in the foyer of the Theatre for the safety and security of patrons and the Theatre.  There are notices reminding patrons that the CCTV is operating.  We keep the recordings for seven days.  Within that period, you are able to request copies of images we have of you, if any.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on to your device by websites.  They enable the site to keep track of your basket, for example, and to provide us with information on how our site is being used and how it can be improved.

Contact us

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspect of this policy.

Kenton Theatre
New Street
Henley-on-Thames
Oxon RG9 2BP

generalmanager@kentontheatre.co.uk

07590 861430